The Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents

Super Visa for Canada allows grandparents and parents of Canadian citizens and residents to come to Canada as visitors for up to 2 consecutive years without having to renew their status.

This visa can remain valid for a period of up to 10 years, allowing to go back and forth throughout this period.

Who can apply for a Super Visa?

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and residents are eligible to apply for Super Visa. Applicants cannot be declared inadmissible to Canada for health and safety reasons, but specific conditions may be required by the immigration office processing the application.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this category. Only parents and grandparents, their spouse or common-law partner, can apply for a Super Visa.

Applicants from a country that is exempt from the temporary resident visa will also benefit from this new measure. They can apply using the same process. However, instead of being issued a visa, they will receive an official letter from the CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) authorizing their visits to Canada for up to two consecutive years.

The Application Process

The application process is similar to that for a temporary resident visa. Nevertheless, additional documentation is required to ensure that parents and grandparents will be financially supported during their stay in Canada. These documents include:

  • Documentation that the child or grandchild reaches the low-income cut-off (LICO) minimum  ;
  • Evidence establishing the parental relationship with the child or grandchild, for example, the birth certificate naming the claimants as their parents;
  • Proof of medical insurance coverage for one year with a Canadian insurer.

The application must be processed by the appropriate Canadian immigration office based on the applicant’s place of residence outside Canada. Some additional documents may be requested depending on the immigration office.

Rate this post