The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program(NBPNP)

New Brunswick is one of the maritime provinces of Canada located in the northeast.

New Brunswick is the only officially bilingual province in Canada, with approximately 30% of the population having French as their first language.

The NBPNP is the provincial program of the Province of New Brunswick. Through this program, prospective immigrants with skills and experience targeted by the province can receive a provincial designation certificate from New Brunswick, allowing the foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence by faster processing times. The candidate program accepts applications according to three categories of immigration:

  • Express Input: Labor Market Component
  • Business Immigration Class

Express Input: Labor Market Component

The New Brunswick Applicant Program (NBPP) has developed and launched its labor market component, Express Entry. This component allows candidates in this component to use the federal Express Entrants immigrant selection system to meet the needs of the province’s labor market and its demographic needs. This component operates under a Statement of Interest model.

Immigration of business people

The province accepts applications in this category for those considering active ownership and management of a business in New Brunswick. Candidates are required to make a financial investment in the company.

This category is for business people who own and run a business that contributes to the economy of New Brunswick.

The minimum criteria

In order to be eligible as a business applicant, the applicant must:

  • Be between the ages of 22 and 55;
  • Have at least a high school diploma;
  • Demonstrate his / her intention to live and run a business in New Brunswick;
    • The candidate must lead the day-to-day operations of the company.
  • Demonstrate a significant 3-year management experience over the past 5 years;
  • Provide a business plan, approved by the Government of New Brunswick, that demonstrates how the business will benefit the province;
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $ 300,000 CAN;
  • Have sufficient funds to establish the business, establish successfully with dependent family members for two years;
  • Submit a refundable conditional deposit of $ 75,000 CDN and a copy of the Deposit Agreement prior to the appointment;
  • Obtain at least 50 points according to the selection grid;
  • Demonstrate a sufficient level of English and/or French skills to be able to lead a business in New Brunswick;
  • Make at least one trip to New Brunswick; and
  • Attend an interview with an immigration officer from New Brunswick.

Business trip

Applicants are required to make a business trip to New Brunswick prior to submitting their application in order to learn more about the province’s business environment. The trip must be a minimum of five days and does not include travel days, the day of the interview, and public holidays.

During the journey, candidates are required to conduct thorough research. It is recommended that applicants arrange meetings with several business people and New Brunswick officials to assist in this research.

After the business trip, candidates are required to attend an interview with a New Brunswick official to discuss what has resulted from the trip, including topics such as business opportunities, work requirements, competition, suppliers, market trends, taxes, financial services, etc.

 

meeting

After completing the business trip, applicants are required to attend an interview in New Brunswick with a provincial official. The purpose of this interview is to evaluate the applicant according to his / her spouse:

  • ability to speak, listen and understand English or French;
  • previous management experience;
  • his understanding of the business world in New Brunswick;
  • its overall capacity to establish itself economically in New Brunswick;
  • other matters relating to his application for immigration.

 

The Business Plan

As part of the business community, all applicants are required to submit a business plan, a written document explaining how the business will be operated.

Applicants have three options when considering doing business in New Brunswick:

  1. purchase an existing business;
  2. establish a business partnership with a New Brunswick contractor;
  3. start a new business.

Applicants must hold a minimum percentage equal to or greater than 33.33% of the eligible company’s equity.

 

Refundable deposit

A conditional refundable deposit of $ 75,000 CDN is required as a guarantee of the intention to operate a business in New Brunswick. The deposit may be refunded, provided that the candidate:

  • meets the requirements of the deposit agreement;
  • he and the dependents of his family were granted permanent resident status by CIC;
  • its business is registered or incorporated;
  • has provided proof of an investment in its business of at least C $ 125,000;
  • has assumed a daily management role in the company;
  • his business has been in operation for a year;
  • a contract of association has been duly completed and signed by all the parties, as the case may be.

If the applicant is unable to establish a business within two years of his or her arrival in Canada, the applicant may apply in writing for an extension to the NBPP. Such an application must be made at least 30 days before the end of the two-year period of its arrival in Canada. CPNB officers will review your application but are not required to grant an extension. If the applicant cannot operate an approved business within two years of your arrival in Canada, the Province of New Brunswick will retain the deposit

In the event that Canada does not grant you a permanent resident visa, the deposit (without interest) will be refunded.

 

Commercial investment

The applicant must be prepared to invest at least $ 125,000 CDN in a business in New Brunswick. Eligible investments are:

  • the purchase of land or a building for the business; the appropriate zoning must be in place;
  • expenses related to the company’s assets or leasehold improvements;
  • expenses related to the relocation of equipment, equipment or assets necessary for the management of the business;
  • the purchase of production equipment;
  • the purchase of raw materials, components, and supplies;
  • the purchase of tools and equipment necessary for the management of the business;
  • the purchase of furniture and equipment necessary for the management of a business in the hospitality sector;
  • the purchase of a vehicle for the main use of the business. The amount of the vehicle must be prorated to reflect its actual use for the purposes of the business and a journal must be held for the same reason for income tax;
  • the purchase of office equipment, computers and the like;
  • etc.

 

When not to submit an application

Candidates who are in one of the following situations cannot submit an application:

  • who have an application underway under another Canadian immigration program;
  • who are not lawfully resident in their country of residence at the time the application is received by the PCNB office (proof of legitimate residence is required);
  • who have a humanitarian claim underway in Canada;
  • who have been refused their application on humanitarian grounds and who live in Canada;
  • who have an asylum claim pending in Canada;
  • who have been denied refugee status and are living in Canada;
  • which is the subject of a removal order from Canada;
  • who are not permitted to reside in Canada;
  • who are students in a full-time post-secondary institution?

The category of skilled workers with the support of an employer

The province accepts applications in this category for those who have received a permanent full-time job offer from an employer in New Brunswick.

This category is for people who have worked in New Brunswick and who have family or strong links with the province.

Under this component, the principal applicant in the skilled worker class or his or her spouse may be sponsored by a family member in New Brunswick. In order to be eligible, the candidate must be an eligible relative such as:

  • a child who is not dependent,
  • a brother/sister,
  • a niece / nephew;
  • a grandchild.

Minimum criteria for candidates

In order to be eligible as an applicant in the category of skilled workers with family support, each candidate must:

  • be between the ages of 22 and 50;
  • Knowledge of English or French or both languages sufficiently to establish themselves in New Brunswick and to perform duties in the intended occupation. You must submit the results of at least one of the following language tests:
    • English:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only)
      • CELPIP (General Test only)
    • French:
      • TEF
  • Have the necessary training, competencies or accreditations to establish themselves in New Brunswick and perform the functions of the proposed occupation:
    • The candidate has obtained a diploma from a college or university accredited by the relevant government authorities in a specific field requiring full-time studies for at least two or three years.
  • Have worked full-time on a continuous basis for at least two years in the last five years in the occupation you plan to practice in New Brunswick.
  • Have the financial resources to establish yourself in New Brunswick:
    • A minimum of $ 10,000 Canadian and each accompanying family member must have $ 2,000 Canadian.

Conditions relating to family support

In order to be eligible for the category of family support of the applicant in the category of skilled workers, the relative must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada and be a full-time resident of New Brunswick.
  • Have operated a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months from the date the applicant’s immigration application was received by the PCNB office and a PCNB application number was assigned to the applicant;
      • Skill Levels O, A, B
      • Level of Competence C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Be financially self-sufficient
  • Participate in an interview with an officer of the Population Growth Division;
  • Assist the applicant in preparing a settlement plan; and
  • Offer support only to one applicant at a time.

Persons ineligible to apply

Candidates who are in one of the following situations cannot apply:

  • have an application underway under another Canadian immigration program;
  • who are not lawfully resident in their country of residence at the time the application is received by the PCNB office (proof of legitimate residence is required);
  • have a humanitarian claim underway in Canada;
  • who have been refused their application on humanitarian grounds and who live in Canada;
  • have an asylum claim pending in Canada;
  • who have been denied refugee status and are living in Canada;
  • are the subject of a removal order from Canada;
  • are prohibited from being in Canada;
  • who are students in a full-time post-secondary institution;
  • are live-in caregivers.
Rate this post